Tuesday, February 9, 2010

Negative Nelly

Sigh. It's only 9:30 in the morning and I am already hating this day. I was so slow and sore this morning, even my rockin' new haircut couldn't keep me going. A ton of snow fell, so the driveway had to be done, I'm guessing the ton of snow caused a ton of hurt in my ankle, slowing me down even more. My pants are totally soaked from the snow. And, I somehow managed to spill a mega amount of coffee all down my leg without even noticing! I was standing outside on the front step leaving for work when this happened, so there was no way in h-e-double hockey-sticks I was going back in, taking off ma boots, changing my pants (into what??? I have no clean clothes!!!), and putting ma boots back on again. Not happening. Fortunately I work at a place where, barring big meetings, I can wear whatever the crap I want to work. Even then, I would totally wear a nice pair of jeans to a big meeting. Just ones that don't have coffee on them.

Now I am off to get my legs checked out for paralysis or nerve damage, due to not feeling hot coffee running down my leg. Sheesh.


  1. WTF?!?? Are you okay? I send you a million hugs!

  2. Totally fine, and totally being a wise-ass about getting my legs checked: they're fine :) I'm assuming that my pants were not touching my legs the moment the 1/2 cup of coffee poured down it. Dunno. Just having an annoyed morning. Feeling better now, thanks to decaf and food :)

    BUT, thanks for the hugs!!! I always need them :)

  3. Just so you know.... I had one of those days last weekend. I dropped Addy off at her religion class Snday morning. I thought about just waiting for her in the parking lot but opted for driving to work and getting a little work done. I thought I deserved a breakfast sandwich so I stopped in and got one. I pulled intot he parking lot at work, grabbed my cell phone, breakfast sandwich, locked the doors to the truck, and promptly slammed the door with the keys in the ignition. Work was cleared out with not a soul in sight. Yep there I stood locked out of my truck and work. By the time I found a small piece of metal to open the back window of my truck and the time it took to break a large enought branch to reach in and retrieve my keys it was time to pick Addy up. So much for trying to be productive. I forgot to mention it was freezing cold by Tennessee standards, the wind was blowing hard, and I had on shorts and just a sweatshirt. Some day it's better to just stay in bed isn't it.